One Weekend a Month, Two Weeks a Year...

Hey everyone!!!  

As a lot of you know, my husband is gone for his annual training for a couple of weeks.  And well...  I miss him.  He's only been gone since Friday, but I seriously feel incomplete without him here.  (Go ahead, you can gag now.  LOL.)  

By the way, that whole National Guard thing...  "One weekend a month, two weeks a year"...  Yeah, that's total crap...if you're active duty.  My husband is full-time Guard, so he's gone A LOT more than that.

BUT ANYWAY...  We do this little thing when he's gone where we send each other photos of what we're doing.  I'll send pictures of the kids, cell phone "self-portraits", and maybe a few that are on the slightly "racy" side (hehe)...  And in return, I'll get some of the same "self-portraits" and pictures of him and "the guys" chilling on the humvees, etc.  Well, today he was missing me (aww!), and he wanted me to send a picture of myself.  

I always feel so guilty, because I'm usually bare-faced with raggamuffin hair and sloppy clothes when he comes home from work.  The minute he steps through the door, he can see the day's work all over me...covered in glitter, toddler smears (of who knows what), and a very stressed out look on my face.  He's usually greeted with, "Thank goodness you're home!  Watch the kids for me so I can finally shower!!!"  or, with car keys in hand, "Hi, honey.  I have to run to the post office.  See you when I get back."  Needless to say, unless we're going somewhere special, I don't usually get dolled up for him...  As a matter of fact, he sees me "au naturale" (not in the good way) a lot more than I'd like.  

A few years ago, things could not have been more different.  I used to wear makeup constantly.  I would get up early in the morning and put on "my face" so he wouldn't have to be subjected to a sallow, zombie-fied me.  I used to do my hair during the day and put on a fresh face of makeup before he got home just so I could be presentable for my hard working, loving husband.  Well, all of that was before baby #2 and self-employment came along.

So I guess I'm just feeling a lot of guilt lately.  I know my husband loves me no matter what I look like, but I feel like it's sort of "my duty" as a wife to not "let myself go".  A woman should always want to be desirable and attractive to her husband.  SO...  (after all that long, boring crap)  I wanted to be pretty when I sent him my picture today.

All products (unless otherwise noted) are Hi-Fi Cosmetics.

This is the look I did...

My camera's flash sort of washed me out in the full face photos.  The one I actually ended up sending him was on my cell phone with no flash, so it was a little less washed out.


EYES:
On my eyes, I used:
High Impact Shadow Fix (all over lid, from lashline to brow)
Hi Fi Shadow in Hail Caesar (inner corner)
Rockstar Loose Eyeshadow in Sound Check (middle of lid)
Rockstar Loose Eyeshadow in Sex, Drugs, & Rock 'n' Roll (outer "V")
Hi Fi Shadow in Beautiful Nightmare (crease)
Hi Fi Shadow in Lullaby (highlight)

I also used Hail Caesar, Sound Check, and Sex, Drugs, & Rock 'n' Roll on the lower lashline.
Used Kiss Me liquid liner in Black.  On brows, I used a generic dark brown pencil and e.l.f.'s brow kit in Dark Brown.  Lashes are from eBay.


LIPS:
   
I used Spotlight Lip Glaze in No Day But Today over Isomers Maxi Lip 2.  (I think that's what it's called.)

Here's a close-up of the Lip Glaze:


Here's a couple more pics of my face:

I'm a little washed out in this pic, but I was also wearing Get It On gel blush, as always, on an otherwise bare face.  (I always feel weird saying that.  I always feel like I've missed a step or two!  LOL.)  
I apologize for the wonky-looking lashes.  As you can tell, one of my brows was surgically "lifted" when I had to get a large gash sutured as a child.  Now I have one hooded eye (my natural eyes) and one not-hooded eye (due to my doctor's handiwork).  So it always makes makeup application difficult...not to mention penciling in the brows (because they are shaped differently now).  My lashes always look craptastic and unbalanced because of it.  How crappy is that?  (Maybe I'll get the other eye fixed to match one day...LOL.)

Jumbo photo!!!
My camera refused to show the spectacular sparkle of these shadows.
Also, here's a question you guys might be able to help me with...  My natural lashes are pin-straight (very similar to Asian lashes) and impossible to curl or blend with falsies because they grow downward.  Any suggestions?


Anyway...I was pretty happy with this look, and my husband raved and raved about it once he received his photo.  :)  Now I'm just ready for him to get home.  If I'm lucky, I might be able to go see him next weekend.  (They might be giving him a 24-hour pass.)

What are your thoughts on this look?  Do any of you have men in the military or that travel for their jobs?  If you do, how do you keep yourself occupied (and sane) while they're away?



13 comments:

Tabitha Michelle said...

I have a friend that's in the National Guard. He's with the 875th in Afghanistan right now. :(

Veronica said...

My husband went to Iraq in 2005 and returned in March of '07. They tried sending him back in January of 2008 when I was 8 months pregnant!! Fortunately, he hadn't even been back in the States for a whole year yet, so they let him stay. There was talk that his unit was to deploy to Afghanistan next year, but the story keeps changing. While another deployment would be wonderful for his career, I really don't want him to have to go. (Naturally, right?)

Tabitha Michelle said...

I couldn't even imagine being married to someone in the Army. I would go insane! I don't know how you do it.

Phyrra said...

I think it's lovely!

Veronica said...

One separation at a time... :)

Their absence gets a little easier to deal with every time they leave, and it just makes you appreciate and truly cherish the time that you do have together.

Personally, I think it's part of what has made our marriage as strong as it is. BUT...you have to be strong and accept the fact that when they're in the Army, our Great Nation always comes first. Every American soldier watches out for his family (and an entire nation of families) when he (or she) serves to protect the freedoms that many of us take for granted.

Veronica said...

Thanks, Phyrra!!! :) I thought of you when I did it.

Makeup Zombie said...

I think you look stunning! That lip glaze is beautiful as is the color combination of your eyeshadow.

SilhouetteScreams said...

This is gorgeous ^____^ and I have the same stick straight lash problem, thanks to my Dad's genes haha

Nina said...

this is beautiful... you are beautiful!! Love this look!

Stephine said...

Your makeup looks gorgeous! I love the colors of everything you used. And I'm guilty of not making myself up more often than I should. I'm glad my boyfriend doesn't care, but I know it makes myself feel better when I am.

Jesa said...

Great colors!
really lovely blog :)

Cheers, Jesa

MatthewLX said...

Yeah umm, you have the most prettiest eyes i've ever seen! youre gorgeous! :)

Veronica said...

Thank you, MatthewLX! :) You just made my day!

Post a Comment

Please, let me know what you think!

There was an error in this gadget