HIGH IMPACT SHADOW FIX: What's in it? Is it safe?

There have been some questions arising lately due to the "big brand" sound of the ingredients list on this products and some speculation regarding the safety of these ingredients.  Please rest assured that all of my ingredients are researched in depth before they enter any product in my line-up, and all of them are cosmetic safe.




Here's what's in Hi Fi Cosmetics's High Impact Shadow Fix:

VERSAGEL (easily obtained from TKB Trading): Used to improve emolliency in moisturizers and as a "thickening" agent. Also makes products more water resistant. The ingredients in Versagel are as follows:

hydrogenated polyisobutene
ethylene/propylene/styrene copolymer
butylene/ethylene/styrene copolymer


Other ingredients in High Impact Shadow Fix are as follows:

ALOE VERA GEL: A well-known moisturizer that has been evidenced to stimulate collagen production.

TRIETHANOLAMINE: Triethanolamine is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including eyeliners, mascara, eye shadows, blushers, make-up bases and foundations, as well as in fragrances, hair care products, hair dyes, wave sets, shaving products, sunscreens, and skin care and skin cleansing products. Triethanolamine is FDA approved as an indirect food additive (aka it can be used in packaging) and CIR approved with concentration limits. The CIR determined that Triethanolamine was “safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products designed for discontinuous, brief use followed by thorough rinsing from the surface of the skin. In products intended for prolonged contact with the skin, the concentration of Triethanolamine should not exceed 5%.” The concentration of triethanolamine in High Impact Shadow Fix is well below 5%.

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE: Also known as vitamin E acetate, is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including lipstick, eye shadow, blushers, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, hair conditioners, and many other products. Tocopheryl Acetate is FDA approved and has received its GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) rating.

CARBOMER: Carbomers are thickening agents that help control the viscosity and flow of cosmetic products. They also help distribute and suspend insoluble solids into liquid, and prevent the oil and liquid parts of a solution from separating. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has assessed this ingredient as safe to use in cosmetic products. In reviewing acute oral and dermal studies, they determined that carbomers have a low potential for phototoxicity, photo-contact allergenicity, skin irritation and sensitization at concentrations up to 100%.

TETRASODIUM EDTA: Softens water, but preserves a formula as well by improving its stability when it is exposed to air and prevent microbial growth. Tetrasodium EDTA is not a dermal irritant or a sensitizer, and is not absorbed by skin easily. 

DMDM HYDANTOIN: An antimicrobial cosmetic preservative primarily found in shampoo, conditioner, make up bases and foundations. There is a small chance it can cause irritation or an allergic reaction on sensitive skin (like many foundations and other cosmetic products do), but it is approved safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.

DIAZOLIDINYL UREA: An antimicrobial that’s predominantly used as a preservative in cosmetic products, protecting them from the bacteria, yeast, and molds known to cause spoilage. It can be found in virtually every type of personal care products including as facial moisturizer/lotion, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, cleanser, styling gel, foundation, shampoo/conditioner, eye cream, deodorant and mouthwash.

GLYCERIN: A naturally occurring ingredient (also synthetically made) that balances the water levels in skin to facilitate moisture. Glycerin is used as a lubricant and humectant in a variety of personal care products, and as a cosmetic bonding agent for makeup. Simply stated, glycerin attracts water to skin and helps skin to feel smoother and softer. However, studies have found that it not only attracts water to the skin, but also helps skin cells mature properly.

SILICA: Used as a versatile ingredient in the cosmetics and skin care industry because of its ability to serve as a an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent, opacifying agent and suspending agent. However, it is most often seen as an absorbant, because of its ability to absorb moisture and sweat. Silica is seen in many make up formulas because its spherical particles not only absorb sweat and oil, but prevent light reflection, and improve spreadability.





I hope this "clears the air", so to speak.  


Keep in mind...  In this day and age, you have a lot of people out there saying "this is bad", "this causes cancer", "you'll get a rash if you use this", and blah blah blah.  EVERYTHING kills you these days, apparently.  It is your job as an educated consumer to do thorough research and make your own sound decisions on what products you use.


I love you guys!!!  Thank you all for being so wonderful!  PLEASE don't hesitate to contact me if you need any information or details on any of the products I offer.  




1 comments:

Catanya said...

I love feeling safe about cosmetic ingredients so thanks so much for letting us know!
Catanya

Post a Comment

Please, let me know what you think!

There was an error in this gadget